Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Henry Smith Charity uses and protects any information that you give while using our website.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you, or others, can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Henry Smith Charity may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from October 2017.

Who we are

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, and under the General Data Protection Regulations due to come in force in May 2018, the Data Controller is The Henry Smith Charity, 65 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 2AD. Our nominated representative is Matthew Gill and contact details can be found at the end of this policy.

Why we need your information

We need your personal information to allow us to offer our services to you and to comply with our legal and fiduciary duties. We will only collect the minimum amount of information necessary to provide a service to you, or comply with our legal responsibilities.

Through our website personal information may be collected and processed for the following purposes:-

  • Requests to use our logo

We collect names, addresses and other contact details of those grant holders who request to use our logo. This allows us to provide our logo in an electronic file format in order that grant holders may acknowledge the support of The Henry Smith Charity in their publications.

  • Grant applications submitted online

You may have included personal information within a grant application submitted online. If so you are responsible for confirming you have the written agreement and permission of any individuals identified in your application to pass their personal information to the Henry Smith Charity. We will use this information only for the purposes of assessing your application, managing or monitoring any grant awarded, related administration or research purposes, and for sharing relevant information to other funding organisations to use in their own assessment of applications and managing or monitoring of grants awarded.

How we process your information

We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was given, will not keep it for longer than necessary and will destroy the information securely according to our data retention policy. Information provided through requests to use our logo will be destroyed within one year of receipt. Information provided through grant applications may be retained for up to 8 years, after which time it will be destroyed.

Your information will not be shared with third parties unless you have previously been informed, for example, on an application form, or as is required by law, such as with HMRC or with the police for the detection or prevention of crime.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. All information is hosted within the UK.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Read here for more information on our Cookie Policy.

We do not store personal information such as name or address which can identify the user of this website within the cookies that we use.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our websites; Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ devices.

The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Details captured during your visit will include, but are not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources you access. All data collected is anonymous and will not identify you as an individual.

Google, not The Henry Smith Charity, stores this activity information, and you can view Google’s privacy policy on their website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit their website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your rights

The Data Protection Act 1998 affords Data Subject certain rights and these are listed below for your convenience:-

  • You have the right to have a copy of the information which we hold on you. A fee of £10 is payable for the information and unless there is a legitimate reason why you cannot make the application in writing, your request should be addressed in writing by letter or email, to the Henry Smith Charity contact shown below.
  • You have a right to object to processing that is likely to cause, or is causing you damage or distress.
  • You have a right to prevent processing for direct marketing; we confirm we do not engage in direct marketing.
  • You have a right to object to decisions being taken by automated means; we confirm we make no decisions on you using an automated process.
  • You have a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed.
  • You have a right to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Act.

You have given us permission to process your information, but you can withdraw your consent at any time. If you are unhappy with how we have processed your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information Commissioner, contact details below.

Our contact details

Henry Smith Charity, 65 Leadenhall Street, London, EC3A 2AD
Telephone number: 020 7264 4970
Data Protection Officer: Matthew Gill
Charity Registration Number: 230102
ICO Registration No: Z8024318

Complaints

If you are unhappy with how we have processed your personal information please firstly contact the Data Protection Officer listed above, if you are still unhappy you may contact the following:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Helpline: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or +44 1625 545 745